AUDIO/RECAP: Pavlick Breaks Through For First Yates County Speedway Win Of 2014

Steven Ovens Asphalt Modifieds, Featured, Northeast, Other Late Models, Other Sprint Cars, Racing Nation, Sprints & Midgets 0 Comments

DUNDEE, NY — Story and Audio by Race Chaser Online New York Correspondent Steven Ovens — Jeremiah Fish Photo — Casey Pavlick picked up his first feature win of the 2014 season Friday night at Yates County Speedway.

It wasn’t easy though as Pavlick had to survive several caution flags with one being late in the race.  Pavlick was able to get the lead from Steven Swarthout on a Lap 7 restart.  He stretched the lead to at least a straightaway and was approaching a half-track lead when the yellow flew late in the race.

The story of the night for the Crate Sportsman was not only Pavlick taking the win, but the great run for Brent Ayers in his Knapp & Schlappi Lumber #29.  Ayers and his team have been building toward this great run the past few seasons with it all culminating last night with a stout 29 car.  He would have to settle for 2nd while Josh Keesey, Brady Fultz and Chris Fisher rounded out the Top-5.

The Greg’s Auto Body Street Stocks provided another great field of 22 cars all chasing the $500 to win weekly prize.  The race started off with a bang as the Kreg Crooker 32 machine and Jeremy Trank 15k made contact sending Crooker airborne and did a flip down the front stretch.

The wreck also collected 5 more cars including top runners Rich Sharpsteen, Jeremy Potrzebowski, Carl Cleveland and others.  Crooker was done for the night due to the flip, while Trank was asked to park his machine after the incident.  The tempers flared after the incident when Crooker exited his machine, threw his safety equipment in his car and sprinted across the infield of the race track.

Crooker sprinted to the Trank machine sitting on the back stretch, attempted to pull out the window net (unsuccessfully) and proceeded to pound on the hood several times.  Both drivers along with Sharpsteen and Cleveland were done for the night.

When racing resumed, Jake Karlnoski took the lead from Tracy Dunn who suffered a flat tire and killing his great run on Lap 12.  Karlnoski was the man to beat just as he was last week and would go on to win his second feature in as many weeks.  A late green-white-checkered was no match for ‘Snake in the Sand’ as he would pick up the win, Jared Hill charged to 2nd, Gene Balmer 3rd, Chuck Winslow 4th and Potrzebowski recovered for a Top-5.

The Street Stocks weren’t the only division with a little controversy Friday night.  The IMCA Modifieds also encountered some drama as the race-long leader Rich Karlnoski was spun out by 2nd place running Keith Lamphere.  The race would finish without another yellow and Lamphere would go on to take the checkered flag.

However after the race, Lamphere was penalized to 5th place giving the win to Jared Spalding.  The Sites brothers Eddie and Brad would finish 2nd and 3rd while Karlnoski would come home 4th.  The IMCA Modifieds will be featured on Sunday June 15th as the IMCA Empire Series rolls into town.

Jason Knowles continued the Knowles family domination of the Late Model division.  He would keep brother Brian at arm’s reach the entire way with Sparky Hill, Josh Smith and Doug Gavette the Top-5.

Daryl Ruggles and Jonathan Preston swapped spots this week in the 305 Sprint division with Ruggles taking the win this week.  Preston would have to settle for 2nd and Alysha Ruggles came home 3rd in her first Yates County Speedway start.

It has been a good week for the Ruggles family.  Daryl won at Canandaigua Motorsports Park last Saturday night and Alysha was proposed to in victory lane!  Congrats to the Ruggles family on their awesome week of wins and engagement.

In the 4 Cylinder division, Scott Bradley put an old fashioned whooping on the field.  He mainted a straightaway lead for most of the event after riding the cushion to the lead early in the event.  Rick Horton, Chad Ayers, Jayson Smart and Del Cummings filled the Top-5.

In the 4 Cylinder Bandit division, Allison Teed continued her winning ways now making her 3-for-3 in 2014.  She walked away for the win, Chris Davis came home 2nd, Desi Force recovered after an early accident for 3rd, Billy Bower 4th and Taylor Sykes the Top-5.

Racing resumes Sunday June 15th with the IMCA Empire Series and ROC Street Stock Series.  Regular Friday night competition resumes June 20th.  Visit www.yatescountyspeedway.com for more information, press releases and points standings.

Casey Pavlick in Victory Lane

 

‘Snake in the Sand’ Jake Karlnoski wins the Greg’s Auto Body Street Stocks

 

305 Sprint Winner Daryl Ruggles

 

IMCA Modified Winner Jared Spalding

 

Late Model Winner Jason Knowles

 

4-Cylinder Stock Winner Scott Bradley

 

4-Cylinder Bandit Winner Allison Teed

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *