NORTHEAST: Warner Wins Grit Series Aftershock At The Rock 50 & Squirrel Hunter Bounty

Steven Ovens Asphalt Modifieds, Dirt Modifieds, Dirt Track Racing, Featured, Northeast, Sprints & Midgets, Street Stocks 0 Comments

DUNDEE, NY — official track release by Race Chaser Online New York Correspondent Steven Ovens — Curtis Berleue Photo —

‘The Flying Squirrel’ Rocky Warner has been on fire in 2015 in the Jake Spraker-owned 1J.  Warner added his second straight Black Rock Speedway win on Tuesday night- also his twelfth victory of 2015 and career win #9 on the SUNY Canton Grit Racing Series presented by Teo Pro Car.

He would also take home the Squirrel Hunter bounty that consisted of a Black Rock Speedway Pit Pass, Black Rock Speedway shirt, a Thomas Racing Video, a Grit Series hat and Grit Series shirt.

Unlike Thursday at Canandaigua, where Spraker drew Warner the pole, Warner redrew the worst position possible for the 50-lap feature to start in the 8th position.  Seneca Falls, NY native Frank Guererri Jr drew last out of the eight redraw drivers and was left with the pole.

Guererri and rising driver Jordan Siri made it an all Superior Crushing front row as they led the field of 25 cars to Scott Hixson’s green flag.  Guererri would lead the first three laps of the event in the Best Line Superior Lubricants 113 Jr, but the caution would fall early for Josh Keesey’s 4 car that caught fire in the rear end.

Steve Gray started fifth on the original start but used an outside move on the lap 3 restart to power around Guererri and take the lead as the field clicked off lap 4.  Just as soon as Gray took the lead and completed the lap, chaos ensued underneath the flagstand as Brent Ayers, Cory Costa, Brandon Martin, Lance Irwin and Chris Fisher would pile into one another.  Irwin and Fisher’s nights were essentially done.

Gray continued to lead on the restart but the man on the move was Warner.  Warner moved into the fourth position as lap 9 was completed.  Crate Sportsman point leader at Black Rock, Casey Pavlick, was also on the move after starting fifth and picking his way into the runner up position.

After another caution flag flew, Warner took advantage on the restart and took the second spot away from Pavlick.  As the field completed lap 18 it was Gray, Warner, Pavlick, Dundee, NY’s Brady Fultz and Guererri the top five.

As the top two leaders approached slower traffic, Warner used the lap car as a pick and snuck by Gray to take the lead on lap 28.  The lap car then tried to slide up in front of Warner to open the door for Gray but ‘The Iceman’ could not skate by to reclaim the lead.

A few yellow flags slowed the field in the final 22 circuits but nobody had anything for Rocky Warner and the 1J Bicknell chassis.  Dave Marcuccilli would mount a charge late in the race to claw his way through the top five, stopping short of the lead to finish in the third position.

Warner would keep everyone behind him at the double checkers over Gray, Marcuccilli, Pavlick and Fultz the top five.

“I want to make one thing clear, that we ran the Bicknell car tonight,” said Warner who has been successful in both a Troyer and a Bicknell in 2015.

“We have been strictly running this car at Malta (Albany-Saratoga).  Troyer builds a great racecar that we have won with, but this one is fast too.  I’m really happy to be able to bring this one here tonight and get the win.”

Warner was quick to thank and credit the members of his pit crew for helping him win their twelfth feature event of the season.

“They put a lot of hours in at the shop and ride out 3 hours with us out to the races tonight,” said Warner.

In support division racing action…Keith Lamphere took the victory in the M&M Auto Sales & Service IMCA Modified feature event- his third of 2015.  Lamphere would beat out Jason Benjamin in his #84 for the win with Benjamin having also won a feature so far in 2015.

Harry Ely has been knocking on the door for a win all season long but would have to settle for third on this night.  Ely’s first win of 2015 at ‘The Rock’ isn’t far off based on how he has been running of late.

Ken Buck finished fourth and is a driver who also won a feature a few weeks ago.  Buck has been strong and steady logging several top five finishes since he joined the IMCA field at Black Rock.  Tony Harris continued his up and down season in the 9cat with a top five on Tuesday night, showing his car has the speed to get it done if all the right circumstances fall into place.

Elmira, NY driver Chuck Winslow put an old fashioned whipping on the Morseman Racing Chassis Street Stock feature event.  After taking the lead from Nate Daggett in the 3D, Winslow set sail and never looked back to go on to his second victory of the season.  The victory allowed Winslow to notch his fourth top five finish of 2015 as well.

A race-long intense battle raged on to finish in the top five of this one.  Daggett, after leading early, battled Gene Balmer hard for the second spot with the Lewis Electric, Daggett’s Garage machine powering ahead at the checkers.  Balmer came home third with an intense battle for fourth being won by Jared Hill over CJ Guererri- who rebounded after starting eighteenth.

James Kreidler continued his winning ways and also continued a streak that he has going in his 79k NAPA Know How 4 Cylinder.  Kreidler has won three heat races so far in 2015- including Tuesday night.  He has now won the feature on each of those three nights where he was won the qualifying heat.

Kreidler would have to hold off the late race challenges of Rich Sharpsteen in the Flyin’ X, who was coming off a win Saturday at an extra-distance race at Woodhull.  Scott Bradley in his #23 started up front and would come home with a podium finish.

Erica Bell continued her streak of not finishing outside the top ten with a 4th place finish, while Jayson Smart scored his fourth top five and seventh top ten of 2015.

Coming up Friday night at Black Rock Speedway is a very special event in memory of a very dear friend of Black Rock Speedway.  The Jeff ‘Jeffy’ Searles Memorial Race Night presented by the Douglas B. Miles Agency, Inc will see all regular divisions compete, with the Crate Sportsman and IMCA Modifieds competing in double features.  You won’t want to miss the exciting events planned for Jeff Searles Memorial race night!

General admission is set at $12.00 with Seniors and ages 12-17 paying $10 for admission.  Children under 12 are always free at Black Rock so don’t forget to bring the kids!  Gates open at 5PM with the first green flag waving at 7PM.  For more information log on to www.blackrockspeedway.com or visit Black Rock Speedway on Facebook and Twitter.

 

Tuesday June 16th Official Results:

SUNY Canton Grit Racing Series Aftershock At The Rock 50 (50 Laps): ROCKY WARNER, Steve Gray, Dave Marcuccilli, Casey Pavlick, Brady Fultz, Frank Guererri Jr, Ray Bliss, Stacey Jackson, Brent Ayers, Brett Buono, Tommy Paige, Ben Wheeler, Jordan Siri, Cory Costa, Doug Smith, Rob Humphreys, Dale Welty, Eric Bell, Lance Irwin, Loren Lincoln, Chris Fisher, Brandon Martin, Jacob Dgien, Phil Vignieri III, Josh Keesey

Heat Winners: H1- Rocky Warner, H2- Ray Bliss, H3- Lance Irwin, H4-Brady Fultz

Grit Consi: Doug Smith, Jacob Dgien, Brett Buono, Ben Wheeler

 

M&M Auto Sales & Service IMCA Modifieds (20 laps): KEITH LAMPHERE, Jason Benjamin, Harry Ely, Ken Buck, Tony Harris, Brandon Smith, Nicole Spalding, Logan Terry, Sparky Hills, Rodney Morgan, Brad Smith, Brandon Mathews, Scott Sebring, Todd Stone, Ray Hyer, 07 car  DNS: Rich Karlnoski

Heat Winners: H1- Harry Ely, H2- Ken Buck

 

Morseman Racing Chassis Street Stocks (20 Laps): CHUCK WINSLOW, Nate Daggett, Gene Balmer, Jared Hill, CJ Guererri, Jeremy Potrzebowski, Kurt Stebbins, Earl Zimmer, Bob Buono, Bill Miller, Shawn Boynton, Ralph Champion, Jake Karlnoski, Roger Kerrick, LaVerne Knickerbocker, Harold Kinner, Tracy Dunn, Dennis Cummings, Rich Rider

Heat Winners: H1- Gene Balmer, H2- Chuck Winslow

NAPA Know How 4 Cylinders (20 Laps): JAMES KREIDLER, Rich Sharpsteen, Scott Bradley, Erica Bell, Jayson Smart, Jeremy Trank, Rick Horton, Chad Ayers, David Whetham, Desi Force, Dan Smart, Chris Percy, Jeffery Moore, Jarod Brown, Joe Povoski

Heat Winners: H1- Jeremy Trank, H2- James Kreidler

 

Credit: Black Rock Speedway

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.