AUDIO/RECAP: Chris Silvers Wins First Sportsman Feature At Yates County Speedway; Roger Kerrick Returns To Victory Lane After Nearly 20 Years

Steven Ovens Asphalt Modifieds, Audio, Dirt Modifieds, Dirt Track Racing, Featured, Northeast, Other Dirt Late Models 0 Comments

DUNDEE, NY — Story and Audio by Race Chaser Online New York Correspondent Steven Ovens — Photos by Chris Silvers and Steven Ovens — Mid Season Championships were on tap for the competitors of the Yates County Speedway on Friday night.  Double Points were on the line for all divisions except the IMCA Modifieds on this night and that made it either a driver’s best friend or worst nightmare.

Allison Teed started off the night’s feature racing action by dominating the 4-Cylinder Bandit feature event.  She remains perfect in Bandit competition in 2014 and is well on her way to her 2nd track championship in as many years.  A pretty respectable run was put in by Chris Davis for 2nd while Billy Bowers, Desi Force and Pixie Kinner rounded out the Top-5.

4-Cylinder Bandit Feature Winner Allison Teed

 

Eddie Sites was the dominant car in the IMCA Modified division on this night as he took over the race lead in a 3-wide move with top-runner Rich Karlnoski and Brad Sites.  Eddie would lead the rest of the way to get the victory.  A terrible night for point leader Jared Spaulding was spared from being a horrible night as he blew the engine on the orange #26.  Spaulding’s saving grace on this night would be that the IMCA division was not competing for double points due to IMCA national points restrictions.

After Sites took the lead the battle was on for 2nd place and that would be won by Keith Lamphere.  Brad Sites, Rich Karlnoski and Nicole Spaulding would round out the Top-5.

IMCA Modified Feature Winner Eddie Sites

 

Roger Kerrick and John Burritt would lead the field to Steve Kellogg’s green flag for the $500-to-win Greg’s Auto Body Street Stocks.  Kerrick would lead early, just as he did two weeks ago in the street stock A-Main.  Carl Cleveland quickly moved into the 2nd position in a run that was easily his best of the season.  Cleveland in his ‘Double Deuce Coupe’ won his heat race and ran solidly in the Top-5 all night.

Kerrick would lead in the Daggett’s Garage 3k until a Lap 5 yellow would slow the field for a slowing Bob Buono #64.  On the restart Kerrick continued to lead and had to fend off fierce challenges from the Jake Karlnoski #55x.  Karlnoski already had two $500-to-win events to his credit and looked to add another on Double Points night.

The points leader in the street stocks, Chuck Winslow, ran his blue and orange #61 in the heat race.  However, a mechanical problem forced him to takeover the Gene Balmer #38 car, which Winslow owns.  In talking to the Winslow crew in the pits, it appeared that the problem with the 61 was a fuel pump.

Kerrick would maintain the lead over Karlnoski, Nate Daggett, Jared Hill and Carl Cleveland as the race was slowed again around lap 12 for a spinning Rich Sharpsteen who suffered a Right Rear flat on 2 seperate occasions over the course of the night.

Daggett would work hard after the restart to get around Karlnoski and would do so- setting his sights on the car he owns, driven by Kerrick.  As the laps clicked away, Daggett began to run down his fellow Dresden, NY competitor and mentor.  However as they approached laps 16 and 17- Kerrick began to pull away in his Sloan’s Lawn Care, Lewis Electric 3k.

Roger Kerrick would take his first win of the season at Yates County Speedway in 2014.  Kerrick, who was a Dundee Raceway fixture in the 80’s and 90’s in a Daggett-owned street stock, would take Daryl and Nate Daggett back to victory lane after nearly 20 years.  Nate would have to settle for 2nd in a Daggett racing 1-2 finish, Jake Karlnoski came home 3rd, Dave Matwiejow had a great run for 4th and Carl Cleveland rounded out the Top-5.

photo (1)

Greg’s Auto Body Street Stock Winner Roger Kerrick

 

Greg’s Auto Body Street Stocks 2nd Place Nate Daggett

 

Most Unique car/truck in attendance- Ralph Champion

Ralph Champion Truck-Street Stock

 

In the Crate Sportsman division it was Chris Silvers getting career victory #2 and victory #1 at Yates County.  He would lead wire-to-wire in the Silvers Auto Sales, Greg’s Auto Body #7.  He spoke to us in the pits after his incredible run and talked about how they have struggled so much this season and recently found what has been holding them back with their Crate powerplant.  It was a very emotional win for the Silvers team as they put a lot of effort into Friday night’s victory.

The battle was for 2nd in this one as Chris Fisher and Brady Fultz battled hard and clean as the laps winded down in the Sportsman A-Main.  Fisher was committed to the bottom and Fultz was pounding the top of the 4/10-mile oval.  Fultz would eventually make it work and come home 2nd with Fisher 3rd, Casey Pavlick 4th and Fran Hilton rounding out the Top-5.

Chris Silvers wins at YCS

Sportsman Feature Winner Chris Silvers

 

2nd Place Sportsman finisher Brady Fultz

 

3rd Place Sportsman finisher Chris Fisher

 

The 4-Cylinder feature was another incredibly entertaining race as they have been all season long.  Zach Teed in his 6 car took the early lead in the event that did go through several caution periods from mid-pack to the tail of the field.  Halfway through the 20-lap affair, 2-time winner in 2014 Chris Mashewske got alongside the Teed #6 and the battle was on.  The two traded paint in Turns 3 and 4 with both racers continuing on and Mashewske getting the lead.

Mashewske would pace the field from that point on but Scott Bradley was charging hard toward the front.  Bradley was running a higher line than anyone else on the speedway- a line that would only rival “The Cobra” Chuck Hebing in a 360 sprint car.  As the white flag flew, Mashewske was running the middle of Turn 1 and Bradley threw it in hard on the cushion.  The two drivers wheeled down the backstretch and the points leader Bradley was able to carry his momentum to the lead and the win.  Mashewske had to settle for 2nd on this night with Teed 3rd, Chad Ayers 4th and Brandon Mathews your Top-5.

4-Cylinder Stock feature winner Scott Bradley

 

4-Cylinder Stock 2nd Place finisher Chris Mashewske

 

In the Late Model division it was Brian Knowles who picked up another victory to add to his 2014 total.  Knowles had the Doug Gross Construction #7 running strong and dominated the field which has struggled for numbers all season long.  He would cross the line first over Doug Gavette, Sparky Hills, Rick Loucks and Jason Knowles rounded out the 5-car field.

Late Model Feature Winner Brian Knowles

 

Yates County Speedway Unofficial Results for August 1st, 2014:

4 CYLINDER BANDITS FEATURE: Allison Teed, Chris Davis, Billy Bowers, Desiree Force, Pixie Kinner, Brandon Kinner.

IMCA MODIFIED FEATURE: Eddie Sites, Keith Lamphere, Brad Sites, Rich Karlnoski, Nicole Spalding, Harry Ely, Todd Stone, Jason Benjamin, Scott Bennett, Bruce Kinner, Tim Sebring, Rich McNeal, Brad Smith, Jared Spalding, Tony Harris

STREET STOCK FEATURE: Roger Kerrick, Nate DaDaggett, Jake Karlnoski, Dave Matwiejow, Carl Cleveland, Jeremy Trank, Chuck Winslow, Kreg Crooker, Jeremy Potrzebowski, Bob Buono, Ralph Champion, Rich Sharpsteen, John Burritt, Jared Hill, Rich Rider, Bob Maynard, James Kreidler, Matt Machuga, Harold Fenton, DNS: Gene Balmer

SPORTSMAN FEATURE: Chris Silvers, Brady Fultz, Chris Fisher, Casey Pavlick, Fran Hilton, Josh Keesey, Phil Yaw, Jeff Davoli, Collin Brown, Ross Vleck, Eric Bell, Loren Lincoln, Lance Irwin, Dale Welty, DNS: Brent Ayers

4 CYLINDER FEATURE: Scott Bradley, Chris Mashewske, Zack Teed, Chad Ayers, Brandon Mathews, Erica Bell, Bob Potter, Dan Smart, Ryan Austin, David Whetham, Chris Percy, Scott Lehman, Justin Pack, Jayson Smart, Del Cummings, Craig Mahrt, Joe Cron, Rick Horton, Amy Buck, David Kinner

LATE MODELS: Brian Knowles, Doug Gavette, Sparky Hills, Rick Loucks, Jason Knowles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *