WOO: Clauson Rolls to Hard Knox Victory; Locks Into 55th Annual Knoxville Nationals Field

RaceChaser Staff Dirt Track Racing, Featured, Midwest, Other Sprint Cars, Plains, Sprints & Midgets, World of Outlaws Sprint Cars 0 Comments

KNOXVILLE, Iowa — official series release — TeeJay Crawford photo —

Bryan Clauson helped set the final field of the 55th Annual FVP Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores on Friday night after he romped to victory in the non-qualifier “Hard Knox” program.

Clauson, who started the Knoxville Nationals non-qualifier feature in the third position, battled past Danny Dietrich early on to take over the second position and ran down Billy Alley a few laps later. Dietrich tried to run down Clauson in the closing laps but was not able to close the sizable lead Clauson had built.

“I told these guys after Wednesday night I thought we had the car to get it done,” Clauson said in victory lane. “We honestly felt like if we were in the fourth or fifth row of the B we would think about coming back”

“Man, I just can’t say enough for those guys. They’ve been busting their butts all year… We talked about getting a win here and how special it would be and how special to do it during the Knoxville Nationals.”

With his win, Clauson will start 17th in the A main tomorrow night followed by Dietrich, Brent Marks and Alley.

Mark Dobmeier rounded out the top five, with Chad Kemenah, Ian Madsen, SPEED SPORT World Challenge winner Lynton Jeffrey, Jamie Veal and Craig Dollansky the rest of the top 10. Pre-race favorite Christopher Bell was mired in traffic for much of the main event and finished 11th.

With the A main field mostly set and the remaining main events lined up, just four more drivers will have a chance to compete for the Knoxville Nationals title on Saturday night.

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Knoxville Raceway; Knoxville, Iowa; Aug. 13, 2015

A-Main – (25 Laps) – 1. Bryan Clauson (3); 2. Danny Dietrich (4); 3. Brent Marks (1); 4. Billy Alley (2); 5. Mark Dobmeier (13); 6. Chad Kemenah (12); 7. Ian Madsen (5); 8. Lynton Jeffrey (7); 9. Jamie Veal (10); 10. Craig Dollansky (14); 11. Christopher Bell (15); 12. Tim Shaffer (8); 13. Dusty Zomer (17); 14. Dustin Selvage (6); 15. Logan Wagner (21); 16. Kraig Kinser (9); 17. Davey Heskin (24); 18. Aaron Reutzel (20); 19. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (22); 20. Bill Balog (0); 21. Steve Kinser (19); 22. Jacob Allen (18); 23. Parker Price-Miller (11); 24. Jac Haudenschild (16)

Qualifying Flight 1 – 1. 19M, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (1), 15.586; 2. 17W, Bryan Clauson, Noblesville, IN (19), 15.87; 3. 18, Ian Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust (31), 15.887; 4. 12, Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (28), 16.019; 5. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (10), 16.022; 6. 70, Dean Jacobs, Wooster, OH (4), 16.03; 7. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (8), 16.039; 8. 9P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (17), 16.04; 9. 19P, Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH (14), 16.054; 10. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6), 16.056; 11. 55W, Logan Wagner, Harrisonville, PA (2), 16.073; 12. O1, Christopher Bell, Norman, OK (7), 16.153; 13. 11, Steve Kinser, Bloomington, IN (26), 16.171; 14. 1S, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (9), 16.195; 15. 82, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (11), 16.197; 16. 7S, Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN (24), 16.214; 17. 9K, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (12), 16.273; 18. 17B, Bill Balog, Brookfield, WI (18), 16.357; 19. 22, Tony Shilling, Knoxville, IA (3), 16.366; 20. 1X, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (30), 16.377; 21. 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (22), 16.385; 22. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (37), 16.395; 23. 28, Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia, MO (39), 16.433; 24. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aus (36), 16.473; 25. 11N, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (34), 16.526; 26. 81X, Lee Jacobs, Dalton, OH (21), 16.544; 27. 2LX, Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo, PA (35), 16.554; 28. 5V, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (32), 16.581; 29. 23M, Lance Moss, Cherryville, NC (20), 16.689; 30. 20N, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (16), 16.737; 31. O, Bud Kaeding, Campbell, CA (38), 16.741; 32. 23, Jimmy Light, West Springfield, PA (27), 16.788; 33. 84, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Au (33), 16.919; 34. 15M, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (23), 16.966; 35. 56B, Ryan Bernal, Hollister, CA (15), 16.968; 36. 69, Mike Moore, Des Moines, IA (40), 17.012; 37. 31B, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (5), 17.047; 38. 93, Glenndon Forsythe, York, PA (25), 17.246; 39. 1P, Curtis Evans, Norborne, MO (29), 17.374; 40. 17M, Todd Mickelson, Minot, ND (13), 19.344

Qualifying Flight 2 – 1. 3A, Billy Alley, Bennet, NE (6), 15.987; 2. 83, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (20), 16.133; 3. 29W, Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA (27), 16.201; 4. 7D, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (38), 16.205; 5. 45, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (4), 16.223; 6. 31C, Justyn Cox, Clarksburg, CA (18), 16.229; 7. 35AU, Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Au (28), 16.24; 8. 10H, Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH (32), 16.243; 9. 2KS, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN (29), 16.263; 10. 44W, Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA (37), 16.283; 11. 13X, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (39), 16.289; 12. 1A, Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA (36), 16.306; 13. 67H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (16), 16.325; 14. 56, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (3), 16.37; 15. 17A, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (8), 16.378; 16. 4R, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (17), 16.398; 17. 88N, DJ Netto, Hanford, CA (1), 16.428; 18. 71X, Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (10), 16.491; 19. 3, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (7), 16.514; 20. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (19), 16.517; 21. 47, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (5), 16.519; 22. 2L, Logan Forler, Boise, ID (26), 16.532; 23. 96, Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville, IA (15), 16.533; 24. 71A, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (14), 16.567; 25. 25, Dylan Peterson, Hartford, SD (30), 16.569; 26. 21AU, Jordyn Brazier, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (11), 16.598; 27. 4, Dakota Hendrickson, Omaha, NE (34), 16.607; 28. 7R, Roger Crockett, Medford, OR (2), 16.619; 29. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (22), 16.626; 30. 17J, Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL (35), 16.671; 31. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust (25), 16.715; 32. 29C, Willie Croft, Roseville, CA (24), 16.719; 33. 7X, Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL (40), 16.751; 34. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA (23), 16.856; 35. 55XM, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (12), 16.889; 36. 4S, Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH (21), 17.012; 37. 35, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (9), 17.053; 38. 81, Austin Johnson, Pleasant Hill, IA (31), 17.384; 39. 96AU, Bruce White, Merrylands West, NSW, Aust. (33), 18.279; 40. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (13), No Time

Heat 1 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. Lynton Jeffrey (3); 2. Mark Dobmeier (1); 3. Brent Marks (4); 4. Jason Sides (6); 5. Steve Kinser (5); 6. Tony Shilling (7); 7. Randy Hannagan (9); 8. Matt Covington (8); 9. Bobby Mincer (12); 10. Bud Kaeding (11); 11. Colby Copeland (10); 12. AJ Moeller (2)

Heat 2 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. Bryan Clauson (4); 2. Parker Price-Miller (2); 3. Kraig Kinser (3); 4. Logan Wagner (1); 5. Logan Schuchart (5); 6. Kevin Thomas Jr. (6); 7. Jonathan Cornell (8); 8. Lee Jacobs (9); 9. Don Droud Jr. (7); 10. Jimmy Light (11); 11. Lance Moss (10); 12. Ryan Bernal (12)

Heat 3 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. Christopher Bell (1); 2. Ian Madsen (4); 3. Dusty Zomer (5); 4. Dean Jacobs (3); 5. Bill Balog (6); 6. Josh Baughman (7); 7. Brooke Tatnell (8); 8. Ed Lynch Jr. (9); 9. Mike Moore (12); 10. Hunter Schuerenberg (10); 11. Scott Bogucki (11); 12. Paige Polyak (2)

Heat 4 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. Jamie Veal (2); 2. Billy Alley (4); 3. Dustin Selvage (3); 4. Tim Kaeding (7); 5. Logan Forler (8); 6. Austen Wheatley (1); 7. Jon Agan (6); 8. Dylan Peterson (9); 9. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (5); 10. Bob Weuve (12); 11. Glen Saville (11); 12. Roger Crockett (10)

Heat 5 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. Jac Haudenschild (1); 2. Chad Kemenah (2); 3. Tim Shaffer (3); 4. Aaron Reutzel (4); 5. DJ Netto (6); 6. Bronson Maeschen (8); 7. Davey Heskin (5); 8. Brady Bacon (7); 9. Willie Croft (11); 10. Jordyn Brazier (9); 11. Chris Martin (10); 12. Brandon Wimmer (12)

Heat 6 – (8 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. Jacob Allen (1); 2. Craig Dollansky (2); 3. Danny Dietrich (4); 4. Tyler Courtney (6); 5. Jeff Swindell (7); 6. Austin McCarl (5); 7. Dakota Hendrickson (9); 8. Justyn Cox (3); 9. Kaley Gharst (11); 10. Danny Smith (12); 11. RJ Johnson (8); 12. Joey Moughan (10)

C Main – (10 Laps – Top 4 finishers transfer to the Last Chance Showdown) – 1. Bud Kaeding (1); 2. Jimmy Light (3); 3. Bob Weuve (8); 4. Willie Croft (4); 5. Kaley Gharst (6); 6. Shane Golobic (13); 7. Mike Moore (11); 8. Bobby Mincer (7); 9. Austin Johnson (16); 10. Glen Saville (2); 11. Danny Smith (12); 12. Skylar Prochaska (14); 13. Glenndon Forsythe (15); 14. Curtis Evans (17); 15. Todd Mickelson (19); 16. Brandon Wimmer (10); 17. Bruce White (18); 18. Scott Bogucki (5); 19. Justyn Cox (0); 20. AJ Moeller (0); 21. Paige Polyak (0); 22. Roger Crockett (0); 23. Ryan Bernal (9); 24. Josh Schneiderman (20)

Last Chance Showdown #1 – (12 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. Steve Kinser (2); 2. Logan Wagner (3); 3. Dean Jacobs (1); 4. Bill Balog (6); 5. Jason Sides (4); 6. Logan Schuchart (5); 7. Don Droud Jr. (8); 8. Brooke Tatnell (12); 9. Matt Covington (10); 10. Josh Baughman (11); 11. Bud Kaeding (21); 12. Tony Shilling (9); 13. Jonathan Cornell (13); 14. Randy Hannagan (15); 15. Shane Golobic (22); 16. Lee Jacobs (14); 17. Kevin Thomas Jr. (7); 18. Colby Copeland (16); 19. Ed Lynch Jr. (17); 20. Hunter Schuerenberg (18); 21. Bob Weuve (20); 22. Lance Moss (19)

Last Chance Showdown #2 – (12 Laps – Top 3 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. Aaron Reutzel (1); 2. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (2); 3. Davey Heskin (5); 4. Austen Wheatley (3); 5. Tim Kaeding (8); 6. DJ Netto (6); 7. Bronson Maeschen (12); 8. Austin McCarl (4); 9. Brady Bacon (11); 10. Jon Agan (7); 11. Tyler Courtney (9); 12. Chris Martin (19); 13. Jeff Swindell (10); 14. Jordyn Brazier (17); 15. RJ Johnson (15); 16. Kaley Gharst (22); 17. Logan Forler (13); 18. Dakota Hendrickson (16); 19. Jimmy Light (21); 20. Willie Croft (20); 21. Dylan Peterson (14); 22. Joey Moughan (18)

CREDIT: World of Outlaws

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.