SELLM: Sorrow Collects Gale Force Pole Award; Leads Pro Division At GPS

Jacob Seelman Featured, Other Late Models, Racing Nation, Southeast, Stock Cars 0 Comments

Luke Sorrow won the Pro division pole for Saturday night's Southeast Limited Late Model Series race at Greenville Pickens Speedway. (Tom Baker photo)

Luke Sorrow won the Pro division pole for Saturday night’s Southeast Limited Late Model Series race at Greenville Pickens Speedway. (Tom Baker photo)

EASLEY, S.C. – Luke Sorrow knocked hometown favorite Colby Howard off the top of the qualifying pedestal at Greenville Pickens Speedway and captured the pole position for Saturday night’s penultimate Southeast Limited Late Model Series event.

Sorrow toured the historic half-mile oval in 20.772 seconds (86.655 mph), edging out Howard by two hundredths of a second en route to the top spot on the grid in his No. 9 Vannoy Construction entry.

Howard timed in at 20.792 seconds (86.572 mph) behind the wheel of the No. 16 Odorless machine, just ahead of the No. 5 Lee Faulk Racing entry of Anthony Alfredo in third (20.867/86.261).

Taylor Sorrow and Blair Addis, who won a Pro division feature at GPS back in May, completed the top five.

Former PASS South super late model champion Tyler Church was sixth ahead of Daytona1 Challenger Division points leader Thad Moffitt, Emilee Riley, Tasha Kummer and Brandon Fox.

Bob Root, who won the most recent SELLM Daytona1 Challenger division feature, will lead that division to green in their 50-lap main event, capturing the pole with a time of 21.593 seconds.

Lexi Gay, Moffitt, Anthony Miller and Andrew Cordell completed the top five.

Late model star Trey Gibson won the Mulligan Power truck Series pole with a time of 20.682 seconds.

The Southeast Limited Late Model Series Pro division will race for 100 laps later tonight at Greenville Pickens Speedway, with the green flag set for roughly 9:30 p.m.

 

RESULTS: Fall Finale Qualifying; Greenville Pickens Speedway; Oct. 22, 2016

SELLM Pro Division Gale Force Suspension Time Trials:  1. #9 – Luke Sorrow, 20.772; 2. #16 – Colby Howard, 20.792; 3. #5 – Anthony Alfredo, 20.867; 4. #92 – Taylor Sorrow, 20.981; 5. #1 – Blair Addis, 21.080; 6. #21 – Tyler Church, 21.082; 7. #46 – Thad Moffitt, 21.088; 8. #41 – Emilee Riley, 21.225; 9. #35 – Tasha Kummer, 21.260; 10. #36 – Brandon Fox, 21.295; 11. #22 – Mitchell Mote, 21.386; 12. #15 – Omar Jurado, 21.409; 13. #77 – Lexi Gay, 21.501; 14. #44 – Ron Hall, 21.627.

SELLM Daytona1 Challenger Division Time Trials:  1. #29 – Bob Root, 21.593; 2. #77 – Lexi Gay, 21.641; 3. #46 – Thad Moffitt, 21.729; 4. #56 – Anthony Miller, 21.873; 5. #33C – Andrew Cordell, 21.911; 6. #2 – Amber Lynn, 22.086; 7. #33A – Daniel Alvarez, 22.259; 8. #1 – Phillip Peters, 22.518; 9. #5 – Juan Gonzalez, 22.564

Mulligan Power Truck Series Time Trials:  1. #36 – Trey Gibson, 20.682; 2. #54 – Jamie Altop, 21.140; 3. #9 – Luke Sorrow, 21.205; 4. #24 – Jamie Tate, 21.242; 5. #50 – Tim Lollis, 21.313; 6. #74 – Pete Porter, NT.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *