MIDGETS: Qualifying Nights Unveiled For 31st Annual Chili Bowl Nationals

RaceChaser Staff Featured, Indoor Racing, Other Midgets, Plains, Racing Nation, Sprints & Midgets 0 Comments

The first look at the qualifying night lineups for the 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals was revealed on Wednesday. (Kent Bergman photo)

TULSA, Okla. — The first round of qualifying night rosters for the Jan. 10-14 Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire inside the River Spirit Center has been released.

An event where there is no such thing as an easy night, the list of entries stands at 358 spread across four nights of qualifying from Jan. 10-13 with only 24 A-Feature spots open for the Jan. 14 finale.

Of the 358 entries, 19 still remain open, with those spoken for bringing 70 Chili Bowl Rookies and 57 former A-Feature starters along with seven Chili Bowl Champions.

Tuesday night’s notable names on Warren Cat Night will include World of Outlaws videographer Ross Wece, 2016 ARCA Racing Series champion Chase Briscoe, 99-time World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series winner Joey Saldana, NASCAR Sprint Cup Series star Kyle Larson and former Chili Bowl preliminary night winner Alex Bright.

Five-time Chili Bowl champion Sammy Swindell leads Wednesday’s list of qualifiers on Hard Rock Casino Night, with mini-outlaw kart star Logan Seavey, USAC Silver Crown Series regular Austin Nemire, reigning Silver Crown champion Chris Windom, World of Outlaws sprint car regular David Gravel and two-time defending Chili Bowl winner Rico Abreu.

Thursday’s J.C.T. Night features names like Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions star Sheldon Haudenschild, former ASCS sprint car national champion Tim Crawley, NASCAR XFINITY Series star Justin Allgaier, POWRi National Midget Series young gun Justin Peck, 2016 Little 500 winner Kody Swanson, NASCAR Camping World Truck Series regular Chirstopher Bell and two-time USAC National Sprint Car Series champion Brady Bacon.

To cap off the preliminary festivities, Friday’s Vacuworx Night program will see former NASCAR star and USAC Triple Crown champion J.J. Yeley, USAC sprint car king Dave Darland, former World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series champion Tim McCreadie, legendary open wheel star Jac Haudenshild and 2016 Belleville Midget Nationals champion Chad Boat.

The links below offer a look at the driver rosters for the four qualifying nights individually.

Tuesday Night

Wednesday Night

Thursday Night

Friday Night

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *