NORTHEAST: Dewease Keeps Rolling With Gobrecht Classic Win

RaceChaser Staff Featured, Northeast, Other Sprint Cars 0 Comments

Lance Dewease celebrates with his crew in victory lane at Susquehanna Speedway on Sunday. (Anthony Corini photo)

YORK HAVEN, Pa. — Anytime Lance Dewease and the Don Kreitz Racing team hit the race track, the odds are high that they will be standing in victory lane at the end of the night.

To that point, Dewease successfully defended his win in Sunday night’s Select Collision Kevin Gobrecht Classic presented by Hessiron.com at Susquehanna Speedway.

Dewease’s win came in the second of seven BAPS Auto Paints and Supplies 410 Sprint Series events at the York Haven oval, and was worth $5,760 to the Fayetteville veteran.

His winnings included $4,800 base pay for the 30-lap event, plus $480 from Emory Transmissions for setting fast time and another $480 for the ServiceMaster “Clean Sweep” after setting quick time, winning his heat and winning the feature.

Dewease lined up fifth on the starting grid, as polesitter and dash winner Greg Hodnett set the early pace through the first four laps before a caution for Bradley Howard closed the field.

Brian Montieth drove around Hodnett on the restart and immediately pulled away, opening up a four-second advantage before disaster struck with 15 laps complete.

Trey Starks spun as Montieth was coming up to lap him, and the leader had nowhere to go, hitting Starks and bringing out the red flag.

This put Dewease on the point, and he would never look back in scoring his fourth win in five starts this season and first win at Susquehanna in 2017.

Hodnett finished in the runner-up spot trailed by Aaron Ott, ninth-starting Lucas Wolfe and 13th starting Brock Zearfoss.

Brandon Rahmer, Kyle Moody, Ryan Smith, Kyle Reinhardt and Tyler Ross completed the top 10.

Doug Hammaker took his second straight win in the 25-lap 358 Sprint car feature, which was the Grantville driver’s third overall win this year.

 

RESULTS: Susquehanna Speedway; May 7, 2017

BAPS Auto Paints & Supplies 410 Sprints (30 laps): 1. 69K-Lance Dewease; 2. 27-Greg Hodnett; 3. 25-Aaron Ott; 4. 24-Lucas Wolfe; 5. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss; 6. 88-Brandon Rahmer; 7. 99m-Kyle Moody; 8. 59-Ryan Smith; 9. 91-Kyle Reinhardt; 10. 5-Tyler Ross; 11. 39-Anthony Macri; 12. 7w-Logan Wagner; 13. 51-Freddie Rahmer; 14. 17B-Steve Buckwalter; 15. 16-Matt Campbell; 16. 1x-Chad Trout; 17. 39-Cory Haas; 18. 2w-Glenndon Forsythe; 19. 47K-Kody Lehman; 20. 12-Mike Bittinger; 21. 9-Ryan Linder; 22. 21-Brian Montieth; 23. 44-Trey Starks; 24. 49H-Bradley Howard.

Did Not Qualify: Joe Kata, Scott Fisher, Chase Dietz

358 Sprints (25 Laps): 1. Doug Hammaker, 2. Dwight Leppo, 3. Jordan Givler, 4. Troy Wagaman Jr., 5. Brett Wanner, 6. TJ DeHaven, 7. Cody Fletcher, 8. Jared Esh, 9. Chris Frank, 10. Wyatt Hinkle, 11. Landon Myers, 12. Steven Drevicki, 13. Ryan Higgins, 14. Steve Owings, 15. Zachary Allman, 16. Big Block Weaver, 17. David Holbrook, 18. Ryan Quackenbush, 19. Dave Brown, 20. Chris Priar, 21. Brent Shearer, 22. Chris Arnold, 23. Kevin Nouse, 24. Jeff Halligan.

Did Not Qualify: Jake Galloway, Austin Treuchet, Jake Eldreth, Dalton Dietrich.

CREDIT: Susquehanna Speedway

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.